2014 Advisory Board


Denise Donlon, Broadcast Consultant, Canada

Havoc Franklin, Director of Local Program Development, CBC Radio

Michael Freedman, Sr. VP/Professor, University of Maryland University College, USA

Valerie Geller, President, GELLER MEDIA INTERNATIONAL, USA

Margaret Low Smith, Head of Radio Program, NPR, USA

John MacCalman, Broadcast Producer/Consultant, Scotland

Peter Musngi, Vice President, News & Sports, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation, The Philippines

Götz Naleppa, Götz Naleppa Audio Productions, GERMANY

John N. Catlett, Media Objectives International, USA

Dan Southerland, Vice President For Program/Executive Editor, Radio Free Asia, USA

Elyse Topalian, Vice President for Communications, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA

Mark Travis, Producer, New York Philharmonic, USA


The GrandJury® Members


The NYF® International Radio Program Awards are judged online by award winning Directors, Producers, Writers, Reporters, Creative Directors, Program Directors, and various other radio industry experts from across the globe who volunteer their time. For a photo album of the GrandJury® members click here

Brad Althoff, American Public Media,USA

Lai Ngar (Jace) AU, Radio Television Hong Kong, HONG KONG

Paul Baxter, Risk Sound, AUSTRALIA

Ronnie Bergman, University of the West of Scotland, SCOTLAND

Dave Bethell, Beds & Beats Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Andrew Biggs, Mediaworks, NEW ZEALAND

Sarah Boothroyd, Independent Producer, CANADA

Swarup B R, Stark Communications Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Rozina Breen, BBC, UNITED KINGDOM

Paul Bushnell, Radio New Zealand, NEW ZEALAND

John N. Catlett, Media Objectives International, USA

Hugh Chiverton, RTHK, HONG KONG

Sam Coley, Birmingham City University, UNITED KINGDOM

Joaquin Cófreces, Sound Storyteller, ARGENTINA

Darren Copeland, New Adventures in Sound Art, CANADA

Juan Pablo Córdoba, Radio Mitre S.A., ARGENTINA

Angus Crawford, BBC, UNITED KINGDOM

Tim Crook, Goldsmiths College, UNITED KINGDOM

Randall Davidson, WRST-FM,USA

Jean Di Marino, INDEPENDENT PRODUCER, UNITED KINGDOM

Louise Frank, WFMT, USA

Havoc Franklin, CBC Radio, CANADA

Stefan Frech, NDR 2 / hr3, GERMANY

Michael Freedman, University of Maryland University College & George Washington University, USA

Maddy Fryer, SBS Corporation, AUSTRALIA

Neil Gardner, Ladbrooke Productions (Radio) Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Kym Geddes, News Talk 1010, CANADA

Valerie Geller, GELLER MEDIA INTERNATIONAL, USA

Dallas Gurney, The Radio Network, NEW ZEALAND

Marius Hansen, NRK, NORWAY

Cathie Harrop, INDEPENDENT PRODUCER, NEW ZEALAND

John Hinnen, Consultant, CANADA

Mike Hogan, Classic Hits 4FM, IRELAND

Paul Hollins, Blue Revolution Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Simon Hollis, Brook Lapping, UNITED KINGDOM

Rick Houghton, Talkabout Media Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Paula Hughes, Real Radio Wales, WALES

Sam Jackson, Classic fM, UNITED KINGDOM

Will Jackson, UK Radio Independents Group, UNITED KINGDOM

Thella Johnson, Swedish Broadcasting Company, SWEDEN

Laura Deen Johnson, SUNY Fredonia, USA

Aaron Kearney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, AUSTRALIA

Tai Keen-man, Radio Television Hong Kong, HONG KONG

Greg Kelly, CBC Radio, CANADA

David Kurman, Westwood One, USA

Peter Lack, Hessischer Rundfunk, GERMANY

Richard Latto, BBC, UNITED KINGDOM

John MacCalman , SCOTLAND

Graham Mack, Mack Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Arjun Madhusudan, Radio Mango, INDIA

Reenita Malhotra, RTHK, HONG KONG

Mary McDonnell, Grey Heron Media, IRELAND

Diarmuid McIntyre, Grey Heron Media, IRELAND

Daithi McMahon, IRELAND

Oleg Medvedev, Foundation for Independent Radio Broadcasting, RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Kim Michaels, BBC, UNITED KINGDOM

Neil Moore, British Forces Broadcasting Service, UNITED KINGDOM

Peter Musngi, ABS-CBN, PHILIPPINES

Götz Naleppa, Götz Naleppa Audio Productions, GERMANY

Linda Neil, ABC, Australia

Liam O'Brien, RTE Radio 1, IRELAND

Mairead O'Connor, Grey Heron Media, IRELAND

Natalie Oram, Rockbarn Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Laura Elena Padron, Radio Educacion, MEXICO

Frank Radice, Definition 6, USA

Robyn Ravlich, ABC RADIO NATIONAL, AUSTRALIA

Phil Redo, WGBH, USA

Zohar Rehaan, Reliance Broadcast Network Limited , INDIA

Vatche Sarkisian, Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Inc., USA

Ann Scantlebury, Drama Director, USA

Gaurav Sharma, Fever 104fm, Entertainment, FAT Productions, INDIA

Des Shaw, Ten Alps Radio, UNITED KINGDOM

Helen Shaw, Athena Media, IRELAND

Karen Shrosbery, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, AUSTRALIA

Neil Sloan, Wise Buddah Creative Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Alan Sorensen, Radio Clyde, SCOTLAND

Craig Stewart, Real and Smooth Radio LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Ilinca Stihi, Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation, ROMANIA

Brendan Tacey, Southern Cross Austereo , AUSTRALIA

Gary Theroux, Gary Theroux Productions, USA

Alison Toomey, Real Films ltd, IRELAND

Mark Travis, New York Philharmonic, USA

Natalie Tso, Radio Taiwan International, TAIWAN

Justin Van Leeuwen , CBS Television Distribution, USA

Andrew Wright, Wright Communicators Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Alii Zaheer, Radio Mantra 91.9 FM, Life Ka Mantra, INDIA