2015 Advisory Board


JOHN N. CATLETT, Media Objectives International, Broadcast Consultant, USA

PHIL CRITCHLOW, TBI Media, Founding Director, UNITED KINGDOM

DENISE DONLON, Broadcast Consultant, CANADA

HAVOC FRANKLIN, CBC Radio, Director of Local Program Development, CANADA

MICHAEL FREEDMAN, University of Maryland University College (UMUC) & George Washington University, Senior Vice President & Professor of Journalism, USA

VALERIE GELLER, Geller Media International, President, USA

JOHN MACCALMAN, Broadcast Producer/Consultant, SCOTLAND

PETER MUSNGI, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation, Vice President, News & Sports, PHILIPPINES

GOETZ NALEPPA, Naleppa Audio Productions, Drama Director & Sound Artist, GERMANY

DAN SOUTHERLAND, Radio Free Asia, VP For Programming/Executive Editor, USA

ELYSE TOPALIAN, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Vice President for Communications, USA

MARK TRAVIS, New York Philharmonic, Audio Producer, USA


The GrandJury® Members


The NYF® International Radio Program Awards are judged online by award winning Directors, Producers, Writers, Reporters, Creative Directors, Program Directors, and various other radio industry experts from across the globe who volunteer their time. For a photo album of the GrandJury® members click here

Imran Ali, Radio Rounds, USA

Lai Ngar (Jace) AU, Radio Television Hong Kong, Public Affairs Unit, HONG KONG

Pavel Barter, Barter Productions, IRELAND

Rachel Barton, We Are Grape, Ltd., UK

Paul Baxter, Senior Sound Designer / Specialist Manager Sound, AUSTRALIA

Charlotte De Beauvoir, Universidad de los Andes, COLOMBIA

Ronnie Bergman, University of the West of Scotland, SCOTLAND

Dave Bethell, Beds and Beats Ltd, UK

Harrish M. Bhatia, MyFM, INDIA

Andrew Biggs, Mediaworks , NEW ZEALAND

Gavin Blake, Today FM, IRELAND

Sarah Boothroyd, Independant Producer, CANADA

Rozina Breen, Editor, UK

Pat Brittenden, Blindfish Media, NEW ZEALAND

Chris Brookes, Battery Radio, CANADA

Paul Bushnell, Radio New Zealand, NEW ZEALAND

Danny Carroll, RTE Radio Dublin, IRELAND

Juan Pablo Cordoba, Radio Mitre S.A., ARGENTINA

John N. Catlett, Media Objectives International, USA

Clea Chang, Intelligence Squared Debates, USA

Caroline Clarke, Newstalk 106-108, IRELAND

Sam Coley, Birmingham City University, UK

Larry D. Cooper, Consultant, Consultant, USA

Josh Couch, Christian Broadcasting Association, NEW ZEALAND

Juan Pablo Cordoba, Radio Mitre S.A., ARGENTINA

Russell Crewe, Like It Is Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Tim Crook, Goldsmiths College, UNITED KINGDOM

Trevor Dann, Trevor Dann's Company Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Randall Davidson, WRST-FM, USA

Nick Davis, CBC Radio, CANADA

Melek Demir, National Association of Broadcasters, USA

Denise Donlon, Broadcast Consultant, CANADA

Pat Duggins, Alabama Public Radio, USA

Sergio David Duran del Villar, Chamacos al aire, MEXICO

Christopher Flockton, Britishvoiceover.net, Owner, USA

Adam Fowler, Overtone Productions Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Kim Fox, The American University in Cairo, EGYPT

Havoc Franklin, CBC Radio, CANADA

Stefan Frech, NDR 2 / hr3, GERMANY

Michael Freedman, University of Maryland University College (UMUC) & George Washington University , USA

Maddy Fryer, SBS Corporation, AUSTRALIA

Masako Fukui, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, AUSTRALIA

Neil Gardner, Ladbroke Audio Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Valerie Geller, Geller Media International, USA

Daniel Gilliam, Louisville Public Media/WUOL, USA

Joanne Jongran Ha, Korean Broadcasting System (KBS), SOUTH KOREA

Mike Hally, Square Dog Radio LLP, SCOTLAND

Marius Hansen, NRK, NORWAY

Cathie Harrop, Independent, NEW ZEALAND

John Hinnen, Consultant, CANADA

Mike Hogan, Classic Hits 4FM, IRELAND

Paul Hollins, Blue Revolution Ltd, UK

Michael Hortin, BBC Radio Lincolnshire, UNITED KINGDOM

Rick Houghton, Talkabout Media Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Paula Hughes, Regional News Editor - Wales, WALES

Will Jackson, UK Radio Independents Group, UNITED KINGDOM

Laura Deen Johnson, SUNY Fredonia, USA

Binoy Joseph, Radio City 91.1, INDIA

Arsenije Arsa Jovanovic, Freelancer, SERBIA

Aaron Kearney, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, AUSTRALIA

James Keen, Heart Essex, UNITED KINGDOM

Tai Keen-man, Rthk, HONG KONG

Greg Kelly, CBC Radio One, SERBIA

jordie kilby, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, AUSTRALIA

Sarah Kramer, Radio Diaries, USA

David Kurman, Westwood One, USA

Peter Lack, Hessischer Rundfunk, GERMANY

Matt Lissack, Capital South Wales, CAPITAL BREAKFAST

Rosario Lufrano, Radio Rivadavia, ARGENTINA

John MacCalman, Broadcast Consultant, SCOTLAND

Graham Mack, Mack Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Ranjit Madgavkar, Radio Mirchi, INDIA

Arjun Madhusudan, Radio Mango, INDIA

Astha Mandiratta, MyFM, INDIA

Liliana Manna, Radio Rivadavia, ARGENTINA

Phillip Martin, WGBH News, USA

Annie McEwen, Battery Radio, CANADA

Colin McGinness, UKRD, UNITED KINGDOM

Daithi McMahon, Henchman Productions, IRELAND

Tony McShane, Bauer Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Oleg Medvedev, Foundation for Independent Radio Broadcasting, RUSSIA

Neil Moore, British Forces Broadcasting Service, UNITED KINGDOM

Garth Mullins, CBC Radio, CANADA

Goetz Naleppa, Naleppa Audio Productions, GERMANY

Linda Neil, ABC, Writer/Producer, Australia

Mary O'Connell, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, CANADA

Natalie Oram, Rockbarn Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Laura Elena Padron, Radio Educacion, MEXICO

Amir Payam, BBC Persian Service- BBC World Service, USA

Ion Andrei Puican, Radio Romania, ROMANIA

Swarup B R, Stark Communications Pvt. Ltd., INDIA

Phil Redo, WGBH, USA

Zohar Rehaan, Reliance Broadcast Network Limited , INDIA

Sol Rezza, Radio-Arte, ARGENTINA

Kanwar Sameer, 91.1, INDIA

Vatche Sarkisian, Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Inc., USA

Vicci Saunders, Howard University Radio Network, USA

Des Shaw, Ten Alps Radio, UNITED KINGDOM

Helen Shaw, Athena Media, IRELAND

Karen Shrosbery, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, AUSTRALIA

Manpreet Singh, SBS, AUSTRALIA

Magi Sloan, Independent, SCOTLAND

Neil Sloan, Capital FM, UNITED KINGDOM

Alan Sorensen, Radio Clyde, SCOTLAND

Dr. Guy Starkey, University of Sunderland, UNITED KINGDOM

Jennifer Stayton, KUT 90.5 , USA

Gary Stevens, Lincoln School of Journalism, UK

Craig Stewart, Real and Smooth Radio LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Ilinca Stihi, Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation, ROMANIA

Alexey Sukhanov, Lev Razboev & Company, RUSSIA

Ben Taylor, Snappin Turtle Productions, UNITED KINGDOM

Alison Toomey, Real Films Ltd., IRELAND

Mark Travis, New York Philharmonic, USA

Natalie Tso, Radio Taiwan International, TAIWAN

Justin Van Leeuwen, CBS, USA

Steve Wadhams, CBC Radio, CANADA

Megan Williams, Freelance Reporter-Producer, ITALY

Andrew Wright, Wright Communicators Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Miyoung Yeo, Christian Broadcasting System(CBS), SOUTH KOREA

Alii Zaheer, Radio Mantra, INDIA

Tim Zunckel, SABC, Programme Director, South Africa


© 2017 International Awards Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.