2017 Advisory Board


Phil Blundell, Managing Director, The Edge Picture Co Ltd, UK

Marissa Flores, Senior VP, News & Public Affairs GMA Network Inc, PHILIPPINES

Robert E. Frye, Managing Director, Whistling Communications, USA

Alex Hahn, Electronic Media Artist, Ludlow Arts, USA

Abid Hussain, CEO/Creative Director, Creative Stew Pvt. Ltd. MALAYSIA

Ken Kerschbaumer, Editorial Director, Sports Video Group, USA

William McCullough, Executive Producer, GoPro, USA

Katherine Meyer, Vice President, Awards & Film Festivals, Showtime Networks Inc., USA

Vic Morren, Senior Production Manager, ESPN, USA

Susanne Mueller, Head of Coproductions and Development ZDF, GERMANY

Michael Pearce, Independent Producer, USA

Regina Reyes, Senior VP, News & Current Affairs, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp., PHILIPPINES

David Roofthooft, Creative Director, HBO, USA

Becca Schader, VP, Program Marketing and On-Air Promotion, HBO, USA

Susan L. Sewell, VP Media Relations, ABC, USA

Andrey Skvortsov, CEO, Mercator Group, RUSSIA

Debra Soon, Head, News and Premier, MediaCorp Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Helfried Spitra, Head of Programme Management, WDR, GERMANY

Peter C Vogel, CEO, Vogel Audiovision GmBh & Co KG, AUSTRIA


The Grand Jury Members


The NYF® Television & Film Competition is judged by award winning Directors, Producers, Writers, Actors and various other creative media professionals from across the globe. All entries are judged on-line by panels of award-winning industry experts. For a photo album of the GrandJury® members click here

George Adams, December Media, AUSTRALIA

Khalifa Al Marar, Mubadala, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Dan Aldridge, BBC Worldwide, AUSTRALIA

Noelia Alonso Franco, SPTI Networks Iberia, SPAIN

Engelbert Apostal, ABS-CBN, PHILIPPINES

Dennis Beaulieu, BEAULIEU PRODUCTIONS, USA

Reinhardt Beetz, Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion , GERMANY

Alexander Behnse, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd, NEW ZEALAND

Ruth Beni, Animage Films, UNITED KINGDOM

Jason Berger, Kids at Play, USA

Ivars Berzins, Pacific Screen Ltd, NEW ZEALAND

Benjamin Best, Benjamin Best Productions, GERMANY

Rajesh Bhosale, Reliance Animation, INDIA

Krzysztof Biedalak, SuperMemo World sp. z o.o., POLAND

Marita Bittencourt, Globo News, BRAZIL

Eric Black, SCHOLASTIC ENTERTAINMENT, USA

Phil Blundell, THE EDGE PICTURE CO LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Maria Borras, Cómodo Screen, SPAIN

Eduardo Braganca, Discovery Networks Brasil, BRAZIL

Christian Bruun, LIGHT CONE PICTURES, USA

Tony Buemi, BRANDBRIDGE LTD., USA

Sharon Burden, Australian Communications and Media Authority, AUSTRALIA

Aela Callan, Independent, GERMANY

Daniel Carriere, Radio-Canada, CANADA

Joan Cartan-Hansen, IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION, USA

Paul Cartlich, Giaronomo Productions, USA

Luis Fellippe Cavalleiro, TV Globo, BRAZIL

Tau Chou Chan, Al Jazeera Malaysia, MALAYSIA

Soh Kiak Chang, Sitting in Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Bonnie CHEUNG, Radio Television Hong Kong, HONG KONG

Ng Chi Ching, Leslie, BBluesky Company Limited, HONG KONG

Roger Childs, RTE, IRELAND

Wai Thong Chow, August Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Paul Clarke, UTV plc, NORTHERN IRELAND

Juliette Clerc, Dream On, FRANCE

Erica Coates, Digital Kitchen, USA

Carlos De Elia, CANAL 13 ARTEAR S.A., ARGENTINA

Sofia de Fay, Independent, UAE

Peter den Hartogh, The Animation School, SOUTH AFRICA

Lies Deneys, Quite Frankly Productions, UK

Kiko Dias, TV Globo Network, BRAZIL

Barry Donnellan, RTE, IRELAND

Stacey Edmonds, Lively, AUSTRALIA

Reim El Houni, Ti22 FILMS, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Dei El-Ayoubi, , AUSTRALIA

Claudia Ernst, Doclights GmbH / NDR Naturfilm, GERMANY

Amanda Evans, Pacific Screen Limited, NEW ZEALAND

Jan Fabel, Aventiq Event Company, NETHERLANDS

Jim Fabio, TRUE BLUE CREATIVE, USA

Sean Feeney, Klick Inc., CANADA

Jeremy JP Fekete, ARTE, GERMANY

Murray Fleming, MFMUSIC INC., CANADA

Pearl Forss, Channel NewsAsia, SINGAPORE

Nick Francis, Casual Films, UNITED KINGDOM

Max Fuhrmann, LG 42 GmbH, GERMANY

Meredith Gardner, THE STRATEGIC EDGE, USA

Stefan Geier, TonUndFilm, GERMANY

Brian Giannone, Nashville, USA

David Gimenez, Sony Pictures Television Networks Iberia, SPAIN

Mark Glaeser, group.IE, GERMANY

Julia Gorbach, The Skin Deep, USA

Boris Gorlov, RT, RUSSIA

Jasmin Gravenhorst, doc.station GmbH Medienproduktion, GERMANY

Zulay Guthrie, Cartoon Network Latin America, USA

Marie-Claude Guay, Tata Communications, CANADA

Sandra Hafsahl, Monster Entertainment AS, NORWAY

Alex Hahn, Ludlow Arts, USA

Carl Hall, Warehouse 51 Productions, UNITED KINGDOM

Kwang Wei Han, THREESIXZERO PRODUCTIONS PTE. LTD., SINGAPORE

Reiko Hara, Fuji Television Network, Inc., JAPAN

Yuko Hashizaki, Kansai Telecasting Corporation, JAPAN

Yukari Hayashi, NHK, JAPAN

Dillon Hicks, Foxtel Creative, AUSTRALIA

Tamsin Herbert, Independent, UK

Greg Hobden, Big Pictures, UK

Lea Hodge, LH Productions, USA

Steve Imrie, BBC Worldwide Asia, SINGAPORE

Robert James, ENVISION, UNITED KINGDOM

Alicja Jankowiak, SuperMemo World sp. z o.o., POLAND

Michaela Javorsky (Seemann), ORF Austrian Broadcasting Corp., AUSTRIA

William Jeakle, FILMATERIA STUDIOS, USA

Takayuki Kanei, Kansai Telecasting Corporation, JAPAN

Christopher Khong, Media Corp, SINGAPORE

Sarah Kirkegaard, MOOVIE GmbH, GERMANY

Colleen Kolibas, Independent , USA

Dan Kozlowski, El Rey Network , USA

Zydrone Krasauskiene, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, CZECH REPUBLIC

Teresa Lai, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, USA

Monica Lara, Hemisphere Media Group, USA

Danilo Lauria, Fusion Media Network, USA

Hin Wah, Vincent Lee, RADIO TELEVISION HONG KONG, HONG KONG

Laura Levitt-Gamis, Columbia College Chicago, USA

Joshua Lim, Independent, SINGAPORE

Christian Lindstrom, WETA, USA

Pedro Lopes, SP Televisão, S.A., PORTUGAL

Olivia Lory Kay, CTN Communications, UK

Michael Maack, ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, GERMANY

Donna Malane, Lippy Pictures Ltd, NEW ZEALAND

Carlos Mantilla, Telemundo Network, USA

Anna Marbrook, Zoomslide, NEW ZEALAND

Jorge Marecos, SP Televisão, S.A., PORTUGAL

Matthias Martens, Vincent TV, GERMANY

Kelly Martin, South Pacific Pictures, NEW ZEALAND

Maribel Martinez, Diecinueve36, MEXICO

Mina Masaya, Fuji TV, JAPAN

Stefan Mathieu, Kobalt Productions, GERMANY

Anthony Matkovic, Insight Productions, CANADA

Heinrich Mayer, INTERSPOT FILM GMBH, AUSTRIA

Alex McCall, GLASGOW FILMS, SCOTLAND

Bill McCullough, GoPro, USA

Whitney McGraw, GoPro, USA

Mark McNeill, Razor Films, NEW ZEALAND

Paula Mermelstein, Showtime, USA

Bjoern Miniers, Red Bull Media House Gmbh, AUSTRIA

Vijaykumar Mirchandani, Middle East Broadcasting Networks, USA

Rohana Mohd, MediaCorp Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

M.J. Moneymaker, OutRight Action International, USA

Zach Nial, Denial Industries, USA

Akira Nishimura, Fuji Television, JAPAN

Sergio Ortega, Scripps Networks International , ITALY

Joan Papen, CBS , USA

Michael Pearce, Independent, USA

Paul Petruccelli, Pratt Institute, USA

Judy Plavnick, Sit. Good Girl Productions, LLC, USA

Hector Pulido, TVE (Television Espanola), SPAIN

Axel Primavesi, DW - Deutsche Welle, GERMANY

Ben Ramsbottom, Random42 Scientific Communications, UK

Sam Rath, Group Mojo, USA

Ricardo Ravanelli, CANAL 13 ARTEAR S.A., ARGENTINA

Andrew Reich, MLB Network, USA

Deirdre Reilly, AURITT COMMUNICATIONS GROUP, USA

Martijn Rijnberg, Cortical Studios, NETHERLANDS

Sharon Roobol, Al Jazeera Network, MALAYSIA

John Roque, ABS-CBN BROADCASTING CORPORATION, PHILIPPINES

Emanuel Rotstein, THE HISTORY CHANNEL GMBH & CO. KG, GERMANY

Oliver Rowe, Belong, UNITED KINGDOM

Marc Rowley, ESPN, USA

Regula Ruegg, Dekart Video, USA

Pauline Russell, Scripps Networks Inc., UK

Deepti Sachdeva, Be Learning Pty Ltd, AUSTRALIA

Crispin Sadler, Mallinson Sadler Productions, UK

Jaime Sainz, FOX International Channels, SPAIN

Atsushi Saito, Fuji Television Network Inc., JAPAN

Tatyana Santana, Telemundo, USA

Vatche Sarkisian, Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Inc., USA

Peter Schels, Al Dente Entertainment GmbH, GERMANY

Stefan Scholz, Brandscape GmbH, GERMANY

Chris Schueler, Christopher Productions, USA

William Shaw,IV, Shaw Films, USA

Elaine Sibert, Three (One) O, USA

Kevin Simcock, Klick Health, CANADA

Andrey Skvortsov, Mercator Group, RUSSIA

DT Slouffman, Sports Illustrated/SI NOW , USA

Andrew Smith, CCTV America, USA

Louise Smith, BBC, UNITED KINGDOM

Jay Soo, MOVING BITS PTE. LTD., SINGAPORE

Maciej Stanecki, TVP SA, POLAND

Dana Steere, Ora TV, USA

Eric B Stein, Impact Global Media, USA

Roman Stricker, Frische Brise Film, GERMANY

Martin Sundstrøm, Danish Broadcasting Corporation DR, DENMARK

Steve Syarto, Weston Woods Studios, USA

Dave Sylvestre, Klick Health, CANADA

Andre Takeda, FOX INTERNATIONAL CHANNELS LATIN AMERICA, USA

Scott Takeda, TAKEDA ENTERTAINMENT, INC., USA

Chih Chong Tan, Sitting in Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Sarah Tan, Very! Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Igor Tavares, TV Globo, BRAZIL

Tina Tobin, PUSHDESIGN, USA

Gilad Tocatly, Keshet-TV, ISRAEL

Dori Toribio, Cuatro TV, SPAIN

Martha Townes, Voice of America, USA

Liz Tucker, Verve Productions, UK

Brent Turnbull, Katalyst, CANADA

Anna Ubeda, TVE, SPAIN

Ianessa S. Valdellon, GMA News, PHILIPPINES

Marlyn van Gool, Gado Gado Filmproductions, NETHERLANDS

J V Varaprasad, Reliance Animation, INDIA

Xavier Vila, Catalunya Radio, SPAIN

Peter Vogel, VOGEL AUDIOVISION GMBH & CO. KG, AUSTRIA

Brian Vos, Jump Studios Ltd., CANADA

Garland Waller, Boston University, USA

Hugh Welsh, DSM North America, USA

Joanna Werner, Werner Film Productions, AUSTRALIA

Mikael Wikstrom, STARK, SWEDEN

Spencer Yen-ming Lai, Public Television Service, TAIWAN

Michael Yessian, Yessian Music, USA

Toshie Yoshida, TI ComNet Japan, JAPAN


© 2017 International Awards Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.