New York Festivals

2011 World's Best Radio Programs™ Winners

AOP Goes To The Movies

Pirate Group Inc./Canada Earns 2011 Silver Radio Trophy

Title: AOP Goes To The Movies
Category: Best Writing

Where I'm From

KUT Radio/USA Earns 2011 Silver Radio Trophy

Title: Where I'm From
Category: Best News Documentary/Special

Overexposed Online

Wise Buddah Creative/England Earns 2011 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Overexposed Online
Category: Social Issues/Current Events

Red Nose Day 2011

Fresh Air Production/England Earns 2011 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Red Nose Day 2011
Category: Programs/Series Promotion

When Everything Changes In An Instant - Andrew's Journey

Australian Broadcasting Corporation/Australia Earns 2011 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: When Everything Changes In An Instant - Andrew's Journey
Category: Human Relations

Mandela and South Africa

Radio Television Hong Kong/Hong Kong Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: Mandela and South Africa
Category: History

Kris Ferguson, Glenn Knight/Canada Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: "Free"
Category: Programs/Series Promotion

Piece of My Heart - The Story of Janis Joplin

KUT Austin/USA Earns 2011 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Piece of My Heart - The Story of Janis Joplin
Category: Culture & The Arts

The Schoolboy Beggars of Senegal

BBC World Service/England Earns 2011 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Schoolboy Beggars of Senegal
Category: Religious Programs

Pakistan Floods - Baby Benazir

Australian Broadcasting Corporation/Australia Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: Pakistan Floods - Baby Benazir
Category: Best Human Interest Story

Mandela and South Africa

Radio Television Hong Kong/Hong Kong Earns 2011 UNDPI - Silver

Title: Mandela and South Africa
Category: History

To Kill a Mockingbird at 50

TBI Media/England Earns 2011 Silver Radio Trophy

Title: To Kill a Mockingbird at 50
Category: Best Sound

From Bows and Arrows to Laptops: Marrying Traditional Knowledge with Web Technology to Save the Amazon

Bioneers/USA Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: From Bows and Arrows to Laptops: Marrying Traditional Knowledge with Web Technology to Save the Amazon
Category: Science & Technology

The Sounds of American Culture

Ben Manilla Productions, Inc./USA Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: The Sounds of American Culture
Category: Culture & The Arts

The Burial at Thebes by Seamus Heaney

RTÉ Radio 1/Ireland Earns 2011 Silver Radio Trophy

Title: The Burial at Thebes by Seamus Heaney
Category: Best Writing

Los Preciosos

RTÉ Radio 1/Ireland Earns 2011 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Los Preciosos
Category: Best Narration

Outside the Lines - Jack Nicklaus' Veteran's Golf Course

ESPN/USA Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: Outside the Lines - Jack Nicklaus' Veteran's Golf Course
Category: Best Human Interest Story

Korea, China, Japan - A Story of Three Nations

KBS(Korean Broadcasting System)/Republic of South Korea Earns 2011 Silver Radio Trophy

Title: Korea, China, Japan - A Story of Three Nations
Category: History

Amnesty At 50

Ladbroke Productions (Radio) Ltd/England Earns 2011 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Amnesty At 50
Category: Social Issues/Current Events

Where Angels Fear To Tread:  Making Art That Heals the Broken Places

Bioneers/USA Earns 2011 Silver Radio Trophy

Title: Where Angels Fear To Tread: Making Art That Heals the Broken Places
Category: Environmental Program

Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2

Folded Wing/England Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2
Category: Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program

RAIN

Reliance Broadcast Network Limited/India Earns 2011 Bronze Radio Trophy

Title: RAIN
Category: Station Promotion

Browse our winners

Or browse by keywords



LIST 2011 WINNERS BY COUNTRY


VIEW 2012 WINNERS


VIEW 2013 WINNERS
 

 

  • OUR WORLD, OUR FUTURE - Green Fairy
    Company:
    BBC Afghan Education Projects
    Award:
    Bronze Radio Winner
    Brand:
    BBC Afghan Education Projects
    Title:
    OUR WORLD, OUR FUTURE - Green Fairy
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Competition:
    Entertainment
    Category:
    Best Childrens/Young Adults Program

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • Radio X
    Company:
    Radio Mitre S.A
    Award:
    Finalist Certificate
    Brand:
    cienradios.com
    Title:
    Radio X
    Country:
    Argentina
    Competition:
    Online
    Category:
    Best Online Radio

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • The Age of Attraction
    Company:
    360documentaries ABC Radio National
    Award:
    Gold Radio Winner
    Brand:
    360documentaries ABC Radio National
    Title:
    The Age of Attraction
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Information/Documentary
    Category:
    Social Issues/Current Events

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • La Frontera
    Company:
    360documentaries ABC Radio National
    Award:
    Silver Radio Winner
    Brand:
    360documentaries ABC Radio National
    Title:
    La Frontera
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Information/Documentary
    Category:
    Social Issues/Current Events

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • My Fear of Poland
    Company:
    360documentaries ABC Radio National
    Award:
    Silver Radio Winner
    Brand:
    360documentaries ABC Radio National
    Title:
    My Fear of Poland
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Information/Documentary
    Category:
    Human Relations

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • The Long Walk of Brother Benedict
    Company:
    ABC RADIO NATIONAL
    Award:
    Gold Radio Winner
    Brand:
    ABC Radio National: 360 Documentaries
    Title:
    The Long Walk of Brother Benedict
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Information/Documentary
    Category:
    Religious Programs

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • Hindsight - Tangled Web
    Company:
    ABC Radio National
    Award:
    Bronze Radio Winner
    Brand:
    ABC Radio National
    Title:
    Hindsight - Tangled Web
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Information/Documentary
    Category:
    History

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • The Long Walk of Brother Benedict
    Company:
    ABC RADIO NATIONAL
    Award:
    Bronze Radio Winner
    Brand:
    ABC Radio Natiional: 360 Documentaries
    Title:
    The Long Walk of Brother Benedict
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Information/Documentary
    Category:
    Human Relations

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • REFLECTIONS AND VOICES
    Company:
    AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORP.
    Award:
    Silver Radio Winner
    Brand:
    AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORP.
    Title:
    REFLECTIONS AND VOICES
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Entertainment
    Category:
    Best Music Special

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

  • When Everything Changes In An Instant - Andrew's Journey
    Company:
    Australian Broadcasting Corporation
    Award:
    Gold Radio Winner
    Brand:
    Australian Broadcasting Corporation
    Title:
    When Everything Changes In An Instant - Andrew's Journey
    Country:
    Australia
    Competition:
    Information/Documentary
    Category:
    Human Relations

    ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

 

 

© 2011 New York Festivals® International Awards Group® LLC