New York Festivals

2012 World's Best Radio Programs™ Winners

Egyptian Revolution: Reporting from Tahrir Square

Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Inc./USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Egyptian Revolution: Reporting from Tahrir Square
Category: Best Coverage Of Ongoing News Story

The Tragedy of Bataan

Food For Thought Productions/USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Tragedy of Bataan
Category: History

The Current

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Canada Earns 2012 UNDPI - Bronze

Title: The Current
Category: Social Issues/Current Events

Salah the Runner

Radio Netherlands Worldwide/The Netherlands Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Salah the Runner
Category: Sports & Recreation

The Kalb Report – “Anchoring 9/11: The Day and The Decade”

GW Global Media Institute/USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Kalb Report – “Anchoring 9/11: The Day and The Decade”
Category: Best Talk/Interview Special

Freeing Taiwan's Slaves

Radio Taiwan International/Taiwan Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Freeing Taiwan's Slaves
Category: Best News Documentary Or Special

My Dad's Depression

RTÉ Radio 1/Ireland Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: My Dad's Depression
Category: Best Documentary

World Piece

Rockbarn Media/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: World Piece
Category: Best Music Special

La Boheme and Opera Australia - a sound engineer's story

Radio National -Australian Broadcasting Corporation/Australia Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: La Boheme and Opera Australia - a sound engineer's story
Category: Culture & The Arts

The Sound of Sport

Falling Tree Productions/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Sound of Sport
Category: Best Sound

Conversations In The Dark

RTÉ Radio 1/Ireland Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Conversations In The Dark
Category: Best Sound

The Happy Homemaker: How Advertising Invented The House Wife

Pirate Group, Inc./Canada Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Happy Homemaker: How Advertising Invented The House Wife
Category: Business Or Consumer Issues

The Sporting Life with Jeremy Schaap

ESPN RADIO/USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Sporting Life with Jeremy Schaap
Category: Best Regularly Scheduled Sports Program

The Politics of Dancing: How Disco Changed the World

Brook Lapping Productions/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Politics of Dancing: How Disco Changed the World
Category: Culture & The Arts

The Kalb Report – “Anchoring 9/11: The Day and The Decade”

GW Global Media Institute/USA Earns 2012 Grand Award

Title: The Kalb Report – “Anchoring 9/11: The Day and The Decade”
Category: Best Talk/Interview Special

Dialogue in the Dark

KBS Radio3, Korean Broadcasting System/Republic of South Korea Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Dialogue in the Dark
Category: Education

Killer Queen

TBI Media/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Killer Queen
Category: Best Editing

A Sense of Duty

ABC Radio National 360 Program/Australia Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: A Sense of Duty
Category: Social Issues/Current Events

Tapestry

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Canada Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Tapestry
Category: Religious Programs

Christchurch Earthquake Coverage

Newstalk ZB/New Zealand Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Christchurch Earthquake Coverage
Category: Best Coverage Of Breaking News Story

Walking With The Wounded

GMG Radio/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Walking With The Wounded
Category: Best Editing

Hear the Children Cry Freedom

Radio Free Asia Uyghur Service/USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Hear the Children Cry Freedom
Category: Best Coverage Of Breaking News Story

Tribute to the miners: The moment Welsh hearts were broken

Real Radio Wales/Wales Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Tribute to the miners: The moment Welsh hearts were broken
Category: Best News Documentary Or Special

The Happy Homemaker: How Advertising Invented The House Wife

Pirate Group, Inc./Canada Earns 2012 Grand Award

Title: The Happy Homemaker: How Advertising Invented The House Wife
Category: Business Or Consumer Issues

Argentina

Romanian Radio Broadcasting Corporation/Romania Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Argentina
Category: Best Drama Special

Flights of Fancy

Zoe Comyns & Tinpot Productions/Ireland Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Flights of Fancy
Category: Best Writing

Mr Mojo Risin'

Ten Alps Radio/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Mr Mojo Risin'
Category: Best Editing

Xfm 25

BCU / Xfm/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Xfm 25
Category: Best Music Special

Rosy Massage Parlour

Reliance Broadcast Network Ltd./India Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Rosy Massage Parlour
Category: Best Special Event

Birdland

ABC Radio National/Australia Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Birdland
Category: Environment & Ecology

Q with Jian Ghomeshi

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Canada Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Q with Jian Ghomeshi
Category: Best Talk Show Host

Because You Can't Smell Someone On Skype

RTÉ Radio 1/Ireland Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Because You Can't Smell Someone On Skype
Category: Human Relations

This Just In!

GW Global Media Institute/USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: This Just In!
Category: History

Ondhu Chance

Kal Radio Ltd/India Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Ondhu Chance
Category: Community Service

Elwood's BluesMobile

Ben Manilla Productions, Inc./USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Elwood's BluesMobile
Category: Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program

SNL on STERN

SIRIUS XM RADIO /USA Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: SNL on STERN
Category: Best Special Event

Broken River

Radio New Zealand/New Zealand Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Broken River
Category: Social Issues/Current Events

Justice for Sergei

Radio Netherlands/The Netherlands Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Justice for Sergei
Category: Best Coverage Of Ongoing News Story

Death of an Empire

Athena Media/Ireland Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Death of an Empire
Category: History

Flaps Podcast - September 2011

FLAPS PODCAST/United Kingdom Earns 2012 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Flaps Podcast - September 2011
Category: Sports & Recreation

Home :: All Countries :: United Kingdom

United Kingdom 2012 Radio Awards Winners & Finalist Index

107 Spark FM
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: 107 Spark FM
Title: A Tale of Procrastination
Competition: Student
Category: Best Documentary
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

107 Spark FM
Finalist Certificate
Brand: 107 Spark FM
Title: The Zombie and You
Competition: Student
Category: Best Documentary
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BBC World Service
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Assignment
Title: Stalin's Toxic Legacy
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Environment & Ecology
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BBC Radio York
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio York
Title: Linda - An Army Wife's Journey
Competition: News Programs
Category: Best News Documentary Or Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BCU / Xfm
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Birmingham City University
Title: Xfm 25
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Brook Lapping Productions
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Politics of Dancing: How Disco Changed the World
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Culture & The Arts
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Brook Lapping Productions & Borough Productions
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Day Before 9/11
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

CTVC
Finalist Certificate
Brand: CTVC
Title: Bloody Sunday Remembered
Competition: Audio Podcasts
Category: General
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Down The Line Productions Limited
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Ancient Mysteries
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Human Relations
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Falling Tree Productions
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Falling Tree Productions
Title: The Sound of Sport
Competition: Craft & Technique
Category: Best Sound
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

FLAPS PODCAST
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Flaps Podcast
Title: Flaps Podcast - September 2011
Competition: Audio Podcasts
Category: Sports & Recreation
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Folded Wing
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Jamie Cullum on BBC Radio 2
Competition: Programming Format
Category: Best Jazz Format
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Folded Wing
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Gloria Estefan's Latin Beat
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Folded Wing
Finalist Certificate
Brand: The British Council
Title: The Selector for the British Council
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Alfi Media and Fresh Air Production
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 5Live
Title: Beyond Disability: The Adventures of a Blue Badger
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Social Issues/Current Events
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

GMG Radio
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Smooth Radio
Title: Walking With The Wounded
Competition: Craft & Technique
Category: Best Editing
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

GMG Radio
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Real Radio North West
Title: Cocaine Unwrapped
Competition: News Programs
Category: Best News Documentary Or Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

GMG Radio
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Smooth Radio
Title: Walking With The Wounded
Competition: News Reports/Features
Category: Heroes
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Just Radio Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Just Radio Ltd
Title: Pete Townshend - Before I Get Old (Episode 2)
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Ladbroke Productions (Radio) Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: 15 By 15
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Human Relations
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Ladbroke Productions (Radio) Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: It's My Story: Letting Go of James
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Health/Medical
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Ladbroke Productions (Radio) Ltd
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Russia: The Wild East
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Mack Media Limited
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Mack Media Limited
Title: Graham Mack
Competition: On-Air Talent
Category: Best Talk Show Host
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Rockbarn Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Rockbarn Media
Title: World Piece
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Smooth Radio
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Smooth Radio
Title: Marianne Faithfull- In Her Own Words
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Culture & The Arts
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Smooth Radio
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Smooth Radio
Title: The Best of Love Live Music 2011
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

107 Spark FM
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Spark Sunderland
Title: We're Exclusively Sunderland
Competition: Student
Category: Best Radio Station
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Absolute Radio
Title: Killer Queen
Competition: Craft & Technique
Category: Best Editing
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: Absolute Radio
Title: Killer Queen
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Faith and 9/11
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Religious Programs
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Kylie on Blossom
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Culture & The Arts
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Ten Alps Radio
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Ten Alps Radio
Title: Mr Mojo Risin'
Competition: Craft & Technique
Category: Best Editing
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Ten Alps Radio
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Ten Alps Radio
Title: Mr Mojo Risin'
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Trevor Dann's Company Ltd
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: Trevor Dann's Company Ltd
Title: Sounds of the Twentieth Century
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Whistledown Productions
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Esler on Eichmann
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Whistledown Productions
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Bob Dylan and Me
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wise Buddah Creative
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Satchmo By Satchmo: The Louis Armstrong Tapes
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wise Buddah Creative
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 3
Title: Michael Goldfarb On 9/11
Competition: News Reports/Features
Category: Best Human Interest Story
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wise Buddah Creative
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 6 Music
Title: The Huey Show
Competition: Entertainment
Category: Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wise Buddah Creative
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 1
Title: Til Death Do Us Part
Competition: Information/Documentary
Category: Social Issues/Current Events
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wise Buddah Creative
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Russell Davies
Competition: Programming Format
Category: Best Oldies/Nostalgia Format
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

© 2012 New York Festivals® International Awards Group® LLC