Citizen Smuggler

Radio France - France Culture/FRANCE Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Citizen Smuggler
Category: Human Relations

David Bowie: Verbatim

Des Shaw/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: David Bowie: Verbatim
Category: Biography/Profiles

The Sunday Edition

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/CANADA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Sunday Edition
Category: Biography/Profiles

World Cup '66

TBI Media/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: World Cup '66
Category: History

So, Anyway...

Penguin Random House UK/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: So, Anyway...
Category: Best Audio Book - Nonfiction

The Messenger

Behind the Wire and The Wheeler Centre/AUSTRALIA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Messenger
Category: National Or International Affairs

Black and Blue

Corporation For Independent Media/USA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Black and Blue
Category: Best Drama Special

Between the Ears: The Shepherd

Goldhawk Essential/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Between the Ears: The Shepherd
Category: Best Sound

Phoebe's Fall

Fairfax Media/AUSTRALIA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Phoebe's Fall
Category: Personal Lives

Syrian Woman Resists ISIS

Radio Sawa/USA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Syrian Woman Resists ISIS
Category: Heroes

The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away

TBI Media/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away
Category: Social Issues

Blackout

DMC Studio Argentina/ARGENTINA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Blackout
Category: Heroes

Intelligence Squared U.S. Debates

Intelligence Squared U.S. Debates/USA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Intelligence Squared U.S. Debates
Category: Best Public Affairs Program

15 Minutes From Mosul

BBC/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: 15 Minutes From Mosul
Category: Best Human Interest Story

American Jazz: Tribute to Genius

The George Washington University/USA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: American Jazz: Tribute to Genius
Category: Best Music Special

Zubin Mehta at 80

Department of Digital Media Production/USA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Zubin Mehta at 80
Category: Music

Thelma & Michael : Love In The Cutting Room

Trevor Dann's Company/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Thelma & Michael : Love In The Cutting Room
Category: Biography/Profiles

Public Enemy

Radio New Zealand/NEW ZEALAND Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Public Enemy
Category: Current Affairs

The Virginia Tech Massacre

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/CANADA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Virginia Tech Massacre
Category: Personal Lives

Sound of Jazz Program

JAZZ.FM91/CANADA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Sound of Jazz Program
Category: Best Jazz Format

The Neverending Story

Swedish Radio/SWEDEN Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Neverending Story
Category: Best Children/Young Adult Program

Vin Scully: Voice of Generations

SiriusXM/USA Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: Vin Scully: Voice of Generations
Category: Sports & Recreation

The Raqqa Diaries: Life Inside 'Islamic State'

BBC/UNITED KINGDOM Earns 2017 Gold Radio Trophy

Title: The Raqqa Diaries: Life Inside 'Islamic State'
Category: Heroes

Home :: All Countries :: UNITED KINGDOM

UNITED KINGDOM 2017 Radio Awards Winners & Finalist Index

Wise Buddah
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Roald Dahl: A Gremlin in the Works
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Culture & The Arts
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wise Buddah
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: When Kenny Met The Fab Four
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Music
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Alfi Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Acting Disabled
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Social Issues
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

B7 Productions Ltd
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: I, Robot
Category Group: Craft
Category: Best Director
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

B7 Productions Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: B7 Media
Title: Dan Dare: The Audio Adventures
Category Group: Craft
Category: Best Director
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

B7 Productions Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: I, Robot
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Drama Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

B7 Productions Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: B7 Media
Title: Dan Dare: The Audio Adventures
Category Group: Online
Category: Best Online Drama Program
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Bafflegab Productions
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: n/a
Title: Baker's End: Gobbleknoll Hall
Category Group: Audio Books
Category: Best Audio Book - Fiction
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Bauer City Group Production Team
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Bauer City Network
Title: Station Sound 2017
Category Group: Promotion Spots, Opens & IDs
Category: Station ID
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BBC
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Raqqa Diaries: Life Inside 'Islamic State'
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Heroes
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BBC
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC R4 Crossing Continents
Title: Syria's Secret Library
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: National Or International Affairs
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BBC
UNDPI - Gold
Brand: Radio 5 live
Title: 15 Minutes From Mosul
Category Group: News Reports/Features
Category: Best Human Interest Story
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BBC
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Radio 5 live
Title: 15 Minutes From Mosul
Category Group: News Reports/Features
Category: Best Human Interest Story
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BBC World Service
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC World Service
Title: 100 Women - The Interviews
Category Group: Talk Programs
Category: Best Talk/Interview Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BFBS
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: Forces Radio, BFBS
Title: Who Dares Grins - The Best of Damn The Torpedoes
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Comedy Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BFBS
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Forces Radio BFBS
Title: Cassidy Little: Coming Home
Category Group: Craft
Category: Best Interview
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BFBS
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Forces Radio BFBS
Title: Cassidy Little: Coming Home
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Heroes
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BFBS
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Forces Radio BFBS
Title: The Vulcan Documentary
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

BFBS
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Forces Radio BFBS
Title: Sitrep:The Iraq Enquiry
Category Group: Talk Programs
Category: Best Talk/Interview Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Birmingham School of Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Birmingham City University
Title: Dark Coffee
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Environment & Ecology
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Birmingham School of Media
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: Birmingham City University
Title: The Long Road to Recovery
Category Group: Student
Category: Best Student Documentary
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Boffin Media
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: BBC World Service Radio
Title: Women with the Right Stuff
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Heroes
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Freewheel Productions
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: BBC
Title: Blue Canvas : The Artist Miles Davis
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Biography/Profiles
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Goldhawk Essential
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 3
Title: Between the Ears: The Shepherd
Category Group: Craft
Category: Best Sound
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Jane French for Soundscape
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: A Journey Through English
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Profiles/Community Portraits
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Ronnie Scott's Radio Show
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: Jazz FM
Title: Al Jarreau Masterclass
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Regularly Scheduled Music Program
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Mack Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BOB Fm
Title:
Category Group: On-Air Talent
Category: Best Radio Personality: Local Market
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Penguin Random House UK
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: Random House Audiobooks
Title: So, Anyway...
Category Group: Audio Books
Category: Best Audio Book - Nonfiction
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Penguin Random House UK
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Penguin Books Ltd
Title: Sleeping Giants
Category Group: Audio Books
Category: Best Narration - Ensemble
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Steve Bailey / Plan A Productions Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Sheffield / BBC Leeds
Title: Eczema - More Than Skin Deep
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Health/Medical
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Steve Bailey / Plan A Productions Ltd
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Sheffield / BBC Leeds
Title: Eczema - More Than Skin Deep
Category Group: News Programs
Category: Best News Documentary Or Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Pozzitive Television Ltd
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Thanks A Lot, Milton Jones!
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Regularly Scheduled Comedy Program
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

PRA Productions
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Kids Who Decide What All The Other Kids Talk About
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Business Or Consumer Issues
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

PRA Productions
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Web Sheikh and the Muslim Mums
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Religious Programs
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Royal National Institute of Blind People
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: RNIB Talking Books
Title: Cyfrinach Nana Crwca
Category Group: Audio Books
Category: Best Narration - Solo
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

University of Sunderland
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Spark
Title: Spark FM Sunderland
Category Group: Student
Category: Best Student Radio Station
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Spiteful Puppet Entertainment
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: Robin of Sherwood
Title: The Knights of The Apocalypse
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Drama Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Dave Woods (Forest Media) Production
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Swindon 105.5 Community Radio
Title: Lydiard: Past, Present & Future
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Magazine Format
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Grand Award
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away
Category Group: Craft
Category: Best Writing
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Craft
Category: Best Writing
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Sports Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Social Issues
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Boy Who Gave His Heart Away
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Health/Medical
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Craft
Category: Best Live Sound
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Special Event
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: The Muhammadan Bean
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Sports & Recreation
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2 & BBC Radio 5 live
Title: World Cup '66
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Heroes
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Bill Nighy's Record Collection: Restored
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: Virgin Radio
Title: Virgin Radio Launch
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Special Event
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Denis Skinner V Dementia
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Health/Medical
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

TBI Media
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Something Understood
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Religious Programs
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Trevor Dann's Company
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: Thelma & Michael : Love In The Cutting Room
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Biography/Profiles
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

UKRD
Silver Radio Winner
Brand: n/a
Title: Armistice Day Tribute 2016
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: History
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wireless Theatre Ltd
Finalist Certificate
Brand: The Springheel Saga
Title: The Secret of Springheel'd Jack: The Tunnels Of Death / The Lords Of The World
Category Group: Audio Podcasts
Category: Drama
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wisebuddah Ltd
Bronze Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Thank You for Being My Friend - A Tribute to Sir Terry Wogan
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Heroes
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wisebuddah Ltd
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 6Music
Title: Mary Anne Hobbs
Category Group: Entertainment
Category: Best Music Special
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Wisebuddah Ltd
Finalist Certificate
Brand: BBC Radio 2
Title: Johnnie Walker's Sounds of the 70s
Category Group: Programming Format
Category: Best Oldies/Nostalgia Format
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

Des Shaw
Gold Radio Winner
Brand: BBC Radio 4
Title: David Bowie: Verbatim
Category Group: Information/Documentary
Category: Biography/Profiles
ORDER A PERSONALIZED AWARD FOR THIS ITEM

© 2017 New York Festivals® International Awards Group® LLC