2019 Advisory Board


Phil Blundell, The Edge Picture Company LTD, Executive Director, UNITED KINGDOM

Sammy Choi, Choiboy Productions, Executive Producer, USA

Marissa Flores, GMA Network Inc, Senior VP, News & Public Affairs, PHILIPPINES

Robert E. Frye, Whistling Communications, Managing Director, USA

Alex Hahn, Ludlow Arts, electronic media artist, USA

Ken Kerschbaumer, Sports Video Group, Editorial Director, USA

Bill McCullough, NFL Media, Vice President, Creative Director, USA

Katherine Meyer, Katherine Meyer Media LLC, Awards& Film Festivals Consultant, USA

Vic Morren, ESPN, Senior Production Manager, USA

Susanne Mueller, ZDF, Head of Coproductions and Development, GERMANY

Michael Pearce, Independent, Producer, USA

Ma Regina Reyes, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation, Senior Vice President, News and Current Affairs, PHILIPPINES

Becca Schader, HBO, VP, Program Marketing and On-Air Promotion, USA

Susan L. Sewell, ABC, VP Media Relations, USA

Andrey Skvortsov, Mercator Group, CEO, RUSSIA

Debra Soon, MediaCorp Pte Ltd , Head, News and Premier, SINGAPORE

Helfried Spitra, WDR, Head of Programme Management, GERMANY

Giles Trendle, Al Jazeera English, Managing Director, QATAR

Peter C. Vogel, Vogel AudiovisionGMBH & CO. KG, CEO, AUSTRIA


2019 GrandJury® Members


The NYF® Television & Film Competition is judged by award-winning Directors, Producers, Writers, Actors and various other creative media professionals from across the globe. All entries are judged online by panels of award-winning industry experts. For a photo album of the GrandJury® members click here

Khalifa Al Marar, Indpendent, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Gustau Alegret, NTN24, USA

Joao Alegria, Futura TV Channel, BRAZIL

Drew Ambrose, Al Jazeera English, AUSTRALIA

Nina Aning, CTV News, CANADA

Dennis Beaulieu, Beaulieu Productions, USA

Carsten Behrendt, ZDF GERMAN TELEVISION, GERMANY

Alexander Behse, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd, NEW ZEALAND

Robert Belinoff, Digital Wkshop , USA

Nissan Belkin, Telemedia Special Presentations ltd., ISRAEL

Ruth Beni, Animage Films, UNITED KINGDOM

Gaye Bennett, Radley Yedler, UNITED KINGDOM

Benjamin Best, Benjamin Best Productions, GERMANY

Krzysztof Biedalak, SuperMemo World sp. z o.o., POLAND

Marita Graca Bittencourt, Globo News, BRAZIL

Eric Black, Scholastic Entertainment, USA

Wil Blackwell, San Francisco 49ers, USA

Phil Blundell, The Edge Picture Company LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Christian D. Bruun, LIGHT CONE PICTURES, USA

Sharon Burden, Australian Communications and Media Authority, AUSTRALIA

Charlotte Cabrero, BBC World Service, UNITED KINGDOM

Daniel Carriere, Radio-Canada, CANADA

Joan Cartan-Hansen, Idaho Public Television, USA

Javier Castany, The Walt Disney Company LATAM, ARGENTINA

Rick Cavaggion, LIGHT IMAGE, AUSTRALIA

Luis Felippe Cavalleiro, TV Globo, BRAZIL

Donovan Chan, Beachhouse Pictures, SINGAPORE

Sammy Choi, Choiboy Productions, USA

Wai Thong Chow, August Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

James Chung, Starhub Cable Vision, SINGAPORE

Emily Clements, Radley Yedler, UNITED KINGDOM

Matt Creasey, Endemol Shine International, USA

Catherine Crowe, Quite Frankly Productions, USA

Daiane Dantas Baddini, Globosat, BRAZIL

Carlos De Elia , CANAL 13 ARTEAR S.A., ARGENTINA

Sofia de Fay, Freelance director, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Bruna Demaison, Globosat, BRAZIL

Peter den Hartogh, The Animation School, SOUTH AFRICA

Bill Doble, Situation, USA

Clara Dominguez, Voice Of America, USA

Barry Donnellan, RTE, IRELAND

Ramanathan Durai, BeIN Sports Asia, SINGAPORE

Claudia Ernst, Doclights GmbH / NDR Naturfilm, GERMANY

Richard Fabb, LiveLab / Griffith Film School, AUSTRALIA

Jan Fabel, Aventiq Event Company, NETHERLANDS

Jim Fabio, True Blue Creative, USA

Fernanda Falcão, Globosat, BRAZIL

Jeremy JP Fekete, ARTE G.E.I.E., GERMANY

Denise Figueiredo, Globosat, BRAZIL

Jim Fitzpatrick, LCBO, CANADA

Murray Fleming, MFMUSIC INC., CANADA

Marissa Flores, GMA Network Inc, PHILIPPINES

Eva Fontanels, Arpa Films, USA

pearl forss, Channel NewsAsia, SINGAPORE

Bernie Forster, Forster Film LLC, SWITZERLAND

Matthias Frickel, Deutsche Welle, GERMANY

Robert E. Frye, Whistling Communications, USA

max fuhrmann, ff fuhrmannfilm, GERMANY

Tim Gallagher, NBC News, USA

mark glaeser, group.IE, GERMANY

Jo Goossens, Bozo Film Company, BELGIUM

Boris Gorlov, RT, RUSSIA

Wuan-ling Gou, Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation, TAIWAN

Marie-Claude Guay, FINCA Canada, CANADA

Megan Gural Oepen, Independent, USA

Alex Hahn, Ludlow Arts, USA

Reiko Hara, Fuji Television Network, Inc., JAPAN

Yuko Hashizaki, Kansai Telecasting Corporation, JAPAN

Tamsin Herbert, Independent, UNITED KINGDOM

Dillon Hicks, Foxtel Creative, AUSTRALIA

Weixian Huang, Channel NewsAsia, SINGAPORE

Steven Imrie, Independent, NEW ZEALAND

Michal Itzhaki, Armoza Formats, ISRAEL

Wahidah Bte A. Jali , Temasek Polytechnic, SINGAPORE

Robert James, ENVISION, UNITED KINGDOM

Alicja Jankowiak, SuperMemo World sp. z o.o., POLAND

Carolyn Jarvis, Global News, CANADA

Celia Jaspers, TVNZ, NEW ZEALAND

Michaela Javorsky , ORF Austrian Broadcasting Corp., AUSTRIA

William Jeakle, Filmateria Studios, USA

Tom Jennings, Tom Jennings Productions, USA

Dinah Jones, independent producer, WALES

Denise Jonkman, BlazHoffski, NETHERLANDS

Takayuki KANEI, Kansai telecasting corp., JAPAN

Masakatsu Kasai, Tohokushinsha Film Corporation, JAPAN

Manuela Kasper-Claridge , Deutsche Welle TV, GERMANY

Amy Katz, Voice of America, USA

George F King, ViuTV, HONG KONG

Sophia Kyriacou, Sophia Kyriacou, UNITED KINGDOM

Robert Labayen, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation, PHILIPPINES

Yen-Ming Lai, Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation (PTS), TAIWAN

Nancy Lai, c/o Television Broadcasts Limited, HONG KONG

Danilo Lauria, Fusion [Formerly], USA

CRISTINA LAWRENCE, Publicis.Sapient, USA

Hin Wah, Vincent Lee, RADIO TELEVISION HONG KONG, HONG KONG

Patrick Lehn, Sonova AG, SWITZERLAND

Joshua Lim, Independent, SINGAPORE

Gabriela Lins e Silva , Globosat, BRAZIL

CHANGYING LIU, CHINA GLOBAL TELEVISION NETWORK , CHINA

Iván Llopis, Banjo Soundscapes, SPAIN

Molby Low Kian Chye, WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Newland Lok Lui, RADIO TELEVISION HONG KONG, HONG KONG

Michael Maack, ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, GERMANY

Hannah Mably, Merchant Cantos, UNITED KINGDOM

Dagmar Mackett, drpvideo, UNITED KINGDOM

Carlos Mantilla, Telemundo Network, USA

Andrea Mantzei, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF), GERMANY

Anna Marbrook, Zoomslide, NEW ZEALAND

Alan Markenson, Rede Telecine, BRAZIL

Matthias Martens, Timecode Production, GERMANY

Maribel Martinez, Diecinueve36, MEXICO

Heinrich Mayer-Moroni, INTERSPOT FILM GMBH, AUSTRIA

Alex McCall, Glasgow Films, SCOTLAND

Bill McCullough, NFL Media, USA

Whitney McGraw, Independent , USA

Duncan McLeod, Seven Network Australia , USA

Beth Mendelson, Voice of America, USA

bjoern miniers, Red Bull Media House Gmbh, AUSTRIA

Vijaykumar Mirchandani, 16th Street Productions, USA

M.J. Moneymaker, OutRight Action International, USA

Kyle Murdoch, NHNZ, NEW ZEALAND

Zach Nial, Denial Industries, USA

Akira Nishimura, Fuji Television, JAPAN

Sergio Ortega, Discovery, Inc., ITALY

Michael Pearce, Independent, USA

Brent Peterson, SANDIA NATIONAL LABS, USA

Paul Petruccelli, PRATT INSTITUTE, USA

Judy Plavnick Kiley, Sit. Good Girl Productions, LLC, USA

Dominic Powers, Radley Yedler, UNITED KINGDOM

Duncan Preston, Al Jazeera, QATAR

Pep Prior, Cómodo Screen, SPAIN

Ricardo Ravanelli, CANAL 13 ARTEAR S.A., ARGENTINA

Andrew Reich, MLB Network, USA

Deirdre Reilly, Auritt Communications Group, USA

Ma Regina Reyes, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation, PHILIPPINES

Thomas Robins, KHF Media, NEW ZEALAND

Sharon Roobol, Al Jazeera Network, MALAYSIA

Regula Ruegg, Dekart Video, USA

Deepti Sachdeva, , AUSTRALIA

Jaime Sainz, FNG SPAIN, SPAIN

ATSUSHI SAITO, Fuji Television Network Inc., JAPAN

Igor Sanin, Mercator company, RUSSIA

Tatyana Santana, Telemundo Media - NBC Universal Hispanic, USA

Vatche Sarkisian, , USA

Laurent Sauvage, France 3 , FRANCE

Peter Schels, AL DENTE ENTERTAINMENT GMBH, GERMANY

Stefan Scholz, brandscape GmbH, GERMANY

Chris Schueler, Christopher Productions, USA

German Sela , Movistar+, SPAIN

Duncan Sharp, Sky TV, UNITED KINGDOM

WIlliam Shaw IV, Creative Director, USA

Andrey Skvortsov, Mercator Group, RUSSIA

Andrey Skvortsov, Mercator Group, RUSSIA

DT Slouffman, Independent, USA

Louise Smith, BBC, UNITED KINGDOM

Jessica Soho, GMA Networks, PHILIPPINES

Eric B Stein, Impact Global Media, USA

Andréas Sundberg, TV4, SWEDEN

Angeline Swee, VERY! PTE. LTD., SINGAPORE

Scott Takeda, Takeda Entertainment, INC., USA

Andre Takeda, FOX Networks Group Latin America, ARGENTINA

Chih Chong Tan, Sitting in Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Sarah Tan, Very! Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

IGOR TAVARES, TV GLOBO, BRAZIL

Hannah Thomas-Peter, Sky News, USA

Sophiane Tilikete, Francetelevisions, FRANCE

Tina Tobin, PUSHDESIGN, USA

Gilad Tocatly, Keshet-TV, ISRAEL

Liz Tucker, Verve Productions, UNITED KINGDOM

Anna Ubeda, TVE, SPAIN

Ianessa S. Valdellon, GMA News, PHILIPPINES

J V Varaprasad, Reliance Animation, INDIA

Peter C. Vogel, Vogel AudiovisionGMBH & CO. KG, AUSTRIA

Hugh Welsh, DSM North America, USA

Maurice Wenneker, Wenneker Group, NETHERLANDS

Tom Williams, INTJ, USA

Jim Wilson, Independent, UNITED KINGDOM

Wing Yan Wu, Radio Television Hong Kong, HONG KONG

XIAOWAI XIAO, CHINA GLOBAL TELEVISION NETWORK, CHINA

houman yegani, 361 brand advisor agency, IRAN

Jean Yeo, Ochre Pictures , SINGAPORE

Toshie Yoshida, TI ComNet Japan, JAPAN


© 2018 International Awards Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.