2018 Advisory Board


Phil Blundell, Managing Director, The Edge Picture Co Ltd, UK

Marissa Flores, Senior VP, News & Public Affairs GMA Network Inc, PHILIPPINES

Robert E. Frye, Managing Director, Whistling Communications, USA

Alex Hahn, Electronic Media Artist, Ludlow Arts, USA

Ken Kerschbaumer, Editorial Director, Sports Video Group, USA

Bill McCullough, Vice President, Creative Director, NFL Media, USA

Katherine Meyer, Vice President, Awards & Film Festivals, Showtime Networks Inc., USA

Vic Morren, Senior Production Manager, ESPN, USA

Susanne Mueller, Head of Coproductions and Development ZDF, GERMANY

Michael Pearce, Independent Producer, USA

Regina Reyes, Senior VP, News & Current Affairs, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corp., PHILIPPINES

Becca Schader, VP, Program Marketing and On-Air Promotion, HBO, USA

Susan L. Sewell, VP Media Relations, ABC, USA

Andrey Skvortsov, CEO, Mercator Group, RUSSIA

Debra Soon, Head, News and Premier, MediaCorp Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Helfried Spitra, Head of Programme Management, WDR, GERMANY

Peter C Vogel, CEO, Vogel Audiovision GmBh & Co KG, AUSTRIA


The Grand Jury Members


The NYF® Television & Film Competition is judged by award-winning Directors, Producers, Writers, Actors and various other creative media professionals from across the globe. All entries are judged online by panels of award-winning industry experts. For a photo album of the GrandJury® members click here

Kalifa Al Marar , Cleveland Clinic Abu Dhabi, UAE

Joao Alegria, Futura TV Channel, BRAZIL

Keith Allo, Golf Channel, USA

Regan Alsup, Discovery Learning Alliance, USA

Mike Amor, 7 Network Australia, USA

Nina Aning, Blue Ant Media, CANADA

John Antoniello, SapientRazorfish, USA

Ana Batorowski, Tele 5, GERMANY

Alexander Behrens, LEITMOTIF Creators GmbH, GERMANY

Alexander Behse, Monsoon Pictures International Ltd, NEW ZELAND

Nissan Belkin, Telemedia Special Presentations ltd., ISRAEL

Ruth Beni, Animage Films, UNITED KINGDOM

Jason Berger, Kids At Play, USA

Ivars Berzins, Pacific Screen Ltd, NEW ZELAND

Benjamin Best, Benjamin Best Productions, GERMANY

Rajesh Bhosale, Reliance Animation, INDIA

Krzysztof Biedalak, SuperMemo World sp. z o.o., POLAND

Marita Graca Bittencourt, Globo News, BRAZIL

Eric Black, SCHOLASTIC ENTERTAINMENT, USA

Walter Blanc, E-magineurs, France

Phil Blundell, THE EDGE PICTURE CO LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Paula Boock, Lippy Pictures, NEW ZEALAND

Eduardo Braganca, Discovery Networks Brasil, BRAZIL

Danny Braunstein, embolden, UNITED KINGDOM

Elaine Meryl Brown, USA

Bryan Bruce, RED SKY FILM & TELEVISION, NEW ZELAND

Christian D. Bruun, LIGHT CONE PICTURES, USA

Tony Buemi, BRANDBRIDGE LTD., USA

Sharon Burden, Australian Communications and Media Authority, AUSTRALIA

Daniel Carriere, Radio-Canada, CANADA

Joan Cartan-Hansen, IDAHO PUBLIC TELEVISION, USA

Paul Cartlich, Giaronomo Productions, USA

Javier Castany, The Walt Disney Company LATAM, ARGENTINA

Luis Fellippe Cavalleiro, TV Globo, BRAZIL

Donovan Chan, Beachhouse Pictures, SINGAPORE

Soh Kiak Chang, Sitting in Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Bonnie CHEUNG, Radio Television Hong Kong, HONG KONG

Wai Thong Chow, August Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

James, Chung, Starhub Cable Vision, SINGAPORE

Emily Clements, Radley Yedler, UNITED KINGDOM

Juliette Clerc, Dream On, FRANCE

Carlos De Elia, CANAL 13 ARTEAR S.A., ARGENTINA

Sofia de Fay, Independent, UAE

Emerson de Morais Anjos, Sentimental Filme, BRAZIL

Peter den Hartogh, The Animation School, SOUTH AFRICA

Clara Dominguez, Voice of America, USA

Stacey Edmonds, Lively, AUSTRALIA

Reim El Houni, Ti22 FILMS, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

Dei El-Ayoubi, Independent, AUSTRALIA

Claudia Ernst, Doclights GmbH / NDR Naturfilm, GERMANY

Amanda Evans, Pacific Screen Limited, NEW ZEALAND

Jan Fabel, Aventiq Event Company, NETHERLANDS

Jim Fabio, TRUE BLUE CREATIVE, USA

Jeremy JP Fekete, ARTE G.E.I.E, GERMANY

Jim Fitzpatrick, LCBO, CANADA

Murray Fleming, MFMUSIC INC., CANADA

Marissa Flores, GMA Network Inc., PHILIPPINES

Pearl Forss, Channel NewsAsia, SINGAPORE

Nick Francis, Casual Films, UNITED KINGDOM

Stephanie Freid, CCTV International, ISRAEL

Robert E. Frye, Whistling Communications, USA

Max Fuhrmann, LG 42 GmbH, GERMANY

Tim Gallagher, Sky News, USA

Meredith Gardner, THE STRATEGIC EDGE, USA

Claudio Garovi, Seed Audio-Visual Communication, SWITZERLAND

David Gimenez, Sony Pictures Television Networks Iberia, SPAIN

Marco Giusti, NBC Universal International Television, UNITED KINGDOM

Mark Glaeser, group.IE, GERMANY

Jo Goossens, Bozo Film Company, BELGIUM

Boris Gorlov, RT, RUSSIA

Paul Gowers, Buddy Films, UNITED KINGDOM

Marie-Claude Guay, Tata Communications, CANADA

Melanie Haft, nautilusfilm GmbH, GERMANY

Alex Hahn, Ludlow Arts, USA

Reiko Hara, Fuji Television Network, Inc., JAPAN

Yuko Hashizaki, Kansai Telecasting Corporation, JAPAN

Yukari Hayashi, NHK, JAPAN

Fernie Heng, Temasek Polytechnic, SINGAPORE

Dillon Hicks, Foxtel Creative, AUSTRALIA

Lea Hodge, LH Productions, USA

Steve Imrie, BBC Worldwide Channels, AUSTRALIA

Robert James, ENVISION, UNITED KINGDOM

Alicja Jankowiak, SuperMemo World sp. z o.o., POLAND

Michaela Javorsky, ORF Austrian Broadcasting Corp., AUSTRIA

William Jeakle, FILMATERIA STUDIOS, USA

Tom Jennings, Tom Jennings Productions, USA

Takayuki Kanei, Kansai Telecasting Corporation, JAPAN

Manuela Kasper-Claridge, Deutsche Welle TV, GERMANY

Amy Katz, Voice of America, USA

Christopher Khong, Media Corp, SINGAPORE

Hiroshi Kimura, Fuji TV, JAPAN

Sarah Kirkegaard, MOOVIE GmbH, GERMANY

Daniel Kozlowski, El Rey Network , USA

David Kunac, Final Frame GmbH , GERMANY

Sophia Kyriacou, Independent, UNITED KINGDOM

Zydrone Krasauskiene, Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, CZECH REPUBLIC

Nancy Lai, c/o Television Broadcasts Limited, HONG KONG

Danilo Lauria, Fusion, USA

Hin Wah, Vincent Lee, RADIO TELEVISION HONG KONG, HONG KONG

Sharon, Leung, RADIO TELEVISION HONG KONG, HONG KONG

Joshua Lim, Independent, SINGAPORE

Jordan Lipton, SapientRazorfish, USA

Changying Liu, CCTV, CHINA

Pedro Lopes, SP Televisão, S.A., PORTUGAL

Kay Lottermoser, die paten film and postproduction GmbH, GERMANY

Nat Low, MerchantCantos, UNITED KINGDOM

Michael Maack, ZDF - Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, GERMANY

Donna Malane, Lippy Pictures Ltd, NEW ZEALAND

Carlos Mantilla, Telemundo Network, USA

Andrea Mantzei, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF), GERMANY

Anna Marbrook, Zoomslide, NEW ZEALAND

Matthias Martens, TV Plus GmbH, GERMANY

Maribel Martinez, Diecinueve36, MEXICO

Anthony Matkovic, Insight Productions, CANADA

Heinrich Mayer, INTERSPOT FILM GMBH, AUSTRIA

Alex McCall, GLASGOW FILMS, SCOTLAND

Whitney McGraw, Independent, USA

Mark McNeill, Razor Films, NEW ZEALAND

Paula Mermelstein, Showtime, USA

Bjoern Miniers, Red Bull Media House Gmbh, AUSTRIA

Vijaykumar Mirchandani, Middle East Broadcasting Networks, USA

Rohana Mohd, MediaCorp Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

M.J. Moneymaker, OutRight Action International, USA

Kyle Murdoch, NHNZ, NEW ZEALAND

Zach Nial, Denial Industries, USA

Akira Nishimura, Fuji Television, JAPAN

Megan Oepen, Red Bull TV, AUSTRIA

Sergio Ortega, Scripps Networks International , ITALY

Fumiyasu Oyamada, RAB Aomori Broadcasting Corporation , JAPAN

Joan Papen, CBS , USA

Brie Parks, GoPro , USA

Michael Pearce, Independent, USA

Jamie Perruquet, SapientRazorfish, USA

Paul Petruccelli, Pratt Institute, USA

Judy Plavnick, Sit. Good Girl Productions, LLC, USA

Marc Pos, POSVIDEO, NETHERLANDS

Hector Pulido, TVE (Television Espanola), SPAIN

Sam Rath, Group Mojo, USA

Ricardo Ravanelli, CANAL 13 ARTEAR S.A., ARGENTINA

Andrew Reich, MLB Network, USA

Regina Reyes, ABS-CBN Broadcasting Corporation, PHILIPPINES

Martijn Rijnberg, Cortical Studios, NETHERLANDS

Sharon Roobol, Al Jazeera Network, MALAYSIA

Lili Rosenberg Siegelson, Independent, USA

Oliver Rowe, Belong, UNITED KINGDOM

Regula Ruegg, Dekart Video, USA

Pauline Russell, Scripps Networks Inc., UK

Deepti Sachdeva, Be Learning Pty Ltd, AUSTRALIA

Jaime Sainz, FOX International Channels, SPAIN

Atsushi Saito, Fuji Television Network Inc., JAPAN

Tatyana Santana, Telemundo Media - NBC Universal Hispanic, USA

Vatche Sarkisian, Middle East Broadcasting Networks, Inc., USA

Laurent Sauvage, France 3, FRANCE

Stefan Scholz, Brandscape GmbH, GERMANY

Chris Schueler, Christopher Productions, USA

William Shaw,IV, Shaw Films, USA

Elaine Sibert, Three (One) O, USA

Andrey Skvortsov, Mercator Group, RUSSIA

DT Slouffman, Independent , USA

Louise Smith, BBC, UNITED KINGDOM

Jay Soo, MOVING BITS PTE. LTD., SINGAPORE

Alan Springer, Yahoo Studios, USA

Eric B Stein, Impact Global Media, USA

Chris Stifel, Independent, USA

Angeline Swee, VERY! PTE. LTD., SINGAPORE

Steve Syarto, Weston Woods Studios, USA

Andre Takeda, FOX Networks Group Latin America, USA

Scott Takeda, TAKEDA ENTERTAINMENT, INC., USA

Chih Chong Tan, Sitting in Pictures Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Sarah Tan, Very! Pte Ltd, SINGAPORE

Igor Tavares, TV Globo, BRAZIL

Paul Thiltges, Paul Thiltges Distributions, LUXEMBOURG

Tina Tobin, PUSHDESIGN, USA

Gilad Tocatly, Keshet-TV, ISRAEL

Pete Tschudy, SapientRazorfish, USA

Liz Tucker, Verve Productions, UK

Anna Ubeda, TVE (Television Espanola), SPAIN

Ianessa Valdellon, GMA News, PHILIPPINES

Marlyn van Gool, Gado Gado Filmproductions, NETHERLANDS

J V Varaprasad, Reliance Animation, INDIA

Peter C. Vogel, VOGEL AUDIOVISION GMBH & CO. KG, AUSTRIA

Brian Vos, Jump Studios Ltd., CANADA

Peter Wagoner, SapientRazorfish, USA

Garland Waller, Boston University, USA

Hugh Welsh, DSM North America, USA

Jin Whang, Independent, USA

Mikael Wikstrom, STARK, SWEDEN

Mark Williams, Sundance Channel, USA

Tom Williams, INTJ, USA

Jim Wilson, iceni, UNITED KINGDOM

Wing Yan Wu, Radio Television Hong Kong, HONG KONG

Spencer Yen-ming Lai, Public Television Service, TAIWAN

Toshie Yoshida, TI ComNet Japan, JAPAN

Camilla Ziedorn, TV4 / Nyhetsbolaget, SWEDEN


© 2018 International Awards Group, LLC. All Rights Reserved.